CALDECOTT MEDAL WINNERS
NEWBERY MEDAL WINNERS
LAURA INGALLS WILDER MEDAL WINNERS
NOBEL PRIZE WINNERS

CALDECOTT MEDAL WINNERS

Randolph Caldecott was one of three well-known children's illustrators in England during the 18th century (along with Kate Greenaway and Walter Crane). His name was chosen to represent "the most distinguised American Picture Book for Children published in the United States." This award is given annually by the Children's and School Librarians Sections of the American Library Association.

1938 "Animals of the Bible" by Dorothy P. Lathrop
1939 "Mei Li" by Thomas Handforth
1940 "Abraham Lincoln" by Ingri & Edgar Parin d'Aulaire
1941 "They Were Strong and Good" by Robert Lawson
1942 "Make Way for Ducklings" by Robert McCloskey
1943 "The Little House" by Virginia Lee Burton
1944 "Many Moons" by Louis Slobodkin
1945 "Prayer for a Child" illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones
1946 "The Rooster Crows" by Maude & Miska Petersham
1947 "The Little Island" illustrated by Leonard Weisgard
1948 "White Snow, Bright Snow" illustrated by Roger Duvoisin
1949 "The Big Snow" by Berta & Elmer Hader
1950 "Song of the Swallows" by Leo Politi
1951 "The Egg Tree" by Katherine Milhous
1952 "Finders Keepers" illustrated by Nicolas Mordvinoff
1953 "The Biggest Bear" by Lynd Ward
1954 "Madeline's Rescue" by Ludwig Bemelmans
1955 "Cinderella, or The Little Glass Slipper" illustrated by Marcia Brown
1956 "Frog Went A-Courtin'" illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky
1957 "A Tree is Nice" illustrated by Marc Simont
1958 "Time of Wonder" by Robert McCloskey
1959 "Chanticleer and the Fox" illustrated by Barbara Cooney
1960 "Nine Days to Christmas" by Marie Hall Ets
1961 "Baboushka and the Three Kings" illustrated by Nicolas Sidjakov
1962 "Once a Mouse" illustrated by Marcia Brown
1963 "The Snowy Day" by Ezra Jack Keats
1964 "Where the Wild Things Are" by Maurice Sendak
1965 "May I Bring a Friend?" illustrated by Beni Montresor
1966 "Always Room for one More" illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian
1967 "Sam, Bangs and Moonshine" by Evaline Ness
1968 "Drummer Hoff" illustrated by Ed Emberley
1969 "The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship" illustrated by Uri Shulevitz
1970 "Sylvester and the Magic Pebble" by William Steig
1971 "A Story A Story" illustrated by Gail E. Haley
1972 "One Fine Day" illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian
1973 "The Funny Little Woman" illustrated by Blair Lent
1974 "Duffy and the Devil" illustrated by Margot Zemach
1975 "Arrow to the Sun" by Gerald McDermott
1976 "Why Mosquitos Buzz in People's Ears" illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon
1977 "Ashanti to Zulu: African Traditions" illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon
1978 "Noah's Ark" by Peter Spier
1979 "The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses" by Paul Goble
1980 "Ox-Cart Man" illustrated by Barbara Cooney
1981 "Fables" by Arnold Lobel
1982 "Jumanji" by Chris Van Allsburg
1983 "Shadow" illustrated by Marcia Brown
1984 "The Glorious Flight" by Alice & Martin Provensen
1985 "Saint George and the Dragon" illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman
1986 "The Polar Express" by Chris Van Allsburg
1987 "Hey, Al" illustrated by Richard Egielski
1988 "Owl Moon" illustrated by John Schoenherr
1989 "Song and Dance Man" illustrated by Stephen Gammell
1990 "Lon Po Po: Red Riding-Hood from China" by Ed Young
1991 "Black and White" by David Macaulay
1992 "Tuesday" by David Wiesner
1993 "Mirette on the High Wire" by Emily Arnold McCully
1994 "Grandfather's Journey" by Allen Say
1995 "Smoky Night" illustrated by David Diaz
1996 "Officer Buckle and Gloria" by Peggy Rathmann
1997 "Golem" by David Wisniewski
1998 "Rapunzel" by Paul O. Zelinsky
1999 "Snowflake Bentley" illustrated by Mary Azarian
2000 "Joseph Had a Little Overcoat" by Simms Taback
2001 "So You Want to Be President?" illustrated by David Small
2002 "The Three Pigs" by David Wiesner
2003 "My Friend Rabbit" by Eric Rohmann
2004 "The Man Who Walked Between the Towers" by Mordicai Gerstein
2005 "Kitten's First Full Moon" by Kevin Henkes

<--- back to top --->

NEWBERY MEDAL WINNERS

Named for John Newberry,who published children's books in London for many years, this is given to the "most distinguished contribution to American literature for children. School and children's librarians who are members of the American Library Association nominate books for this annual award.

1922 "The Story of Mankind" by Hendrik Van Loon
1923 "The Voyages of Dr. Dolittle" by Hugh Lofting
1924 "The Dark Frigate" by C. Boardman Hawes
1925 "Tales From Silver Lands" by Charles J. Finger
1926 "Shen of the Sea" by Arthur B. Chrisman
1927 "Smoky the Cow Horse" by Will James
1928 "Gay Neck" by Dhan Gopal Mukerji
1929 "Trumpeter of Krakow" by Eric P. Kelly
1930 "Hitty: Her First Hundred Years" by Rachel L. Field
1931 "The Cat Who Went to Heaven" by Elizabeth Coatsworth
1932 "Waterless Mountain" by Laura Armer
1933 "Young Fu of the Upper Yangtze" by Elizabeth Lewis
1934 "Invincible Louisa: The Author of Little Women" by Cornelia Meigs
1935 "Dobry" by Monica Shanon
1936 "Caddie Woodlawn" by Carol Ryrie Brink
1937 "Roller Skates" by Ruth Sawyer
1938 "The White Stag" by Kate Seredy
1939 "Thimble Summer" by Elizabeth Enright
1940 "Daniel Boone" by James Daugherty
1941 "Call it Courage" by Armstrong Sperry
1942 "Matchlock Gun" by Walter D. Edmonds
1943 "Adam of the Road" by Elizabeth Gray
1944 "Johnny Tremain" by Esther Forbes
1945 "Rabbit Hill" by Robert Lawson
1946 "Strawberry Girl" by Lois Lenski
1947 "Miss Hickory" by Carolyn Bailey
1948 "The Twenty-One Balloons" by William Pene du Bois
1949 "King of the Wind" by Marguerite Henry
1950 "The Door in the Wall" by Marguerite De Angeli
1951 "Amos Fortune, Free Man" by Elizabeth Yates
1952 "Ginger Pye" by Eleanor Estes
1953 "Secret of the Andes" by Ann Nolan Clark
1954 "And Now Miguel" by Joseph Krumgold
1955 "The Wheel on the School" by Meindert DeJong
1956 "Carry on, Mr. Bowditch" by Jean Lee Latham
1957 "Miracles on Maple Hill" by Virginia Sorensen
1958 "Rifles for Watie" by Harold Keith
1959 "The Witch of Blackbird Pond" by Elizabeth George Speare
1960 "Onion John" by Joseph Krumgold
1961 "Island of the Blue Dolphins" by Scott O'Dell
1962 "The Bronze Bow" by Elizabeth George Speare
1963 "A Wrinkle in Time" by Madeleine L'Engle
1964 "It's Like This, Cat" by Emily Neville
1965 "Shadow of a Bull" by Maia Wojciechowska
1966 "I, Juan de Pareja" by Elizabeth de Trevino
1967 "Up a Road Slowly" by Irene Hunt
1968 "From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler" by E.L. Konigsburg
1969 "The High King" by Lloyd Alexander
1970 "Sounder" by William H. Armstrong
1971 "The Summer of the Swans" by Betsy Byars
1972 "Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of Nimh" by Robert O'Brien
1973 "Julie of the Wolves" by Jean Craighead George
1974 "The Slave Dancer" by Paula Fox
1975 "M.C. Higgins, the Great" by Virginia Hamilton
1976 "Grey King" by Susan Cooper
1977 "Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry" by Mildred D. Taylor
1978 "Bridge to Terabitha" by Katherine Paterson
1979 "The Westing Game" by Ellen Raskin
1980 "A Gathering of Days" by Joan W. Blos
1981 "Jacob Have I Loved" by Katherine Paterson
1982 "A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems" by Nancy Willard
1983 "Dicey's Song" by Cynthia Voigt
1984 "Dear Mr. Henshaw" by Beverly Cleary
1985 "The Hero and the Crown" by Robin McKinley
1986 "Sarah, Plain and Tall" by Patricia MacLachlan
1987 "The Whipping Boy" by Sid Fleischman
1988 "Lincoln: A Photobiography" by Russell Freedman
1989 "Joyful Noise: Poems" by Paul Fleischman
1990 "Number the Stars" by Lois Lowry
1991 "Maniac Magee" by Jerry Spinelli
1992 "Shiloh" by Phyllis Reynolds
1993 "Missing May" by Cynthia Rylant
1994 "The Giver" by Lois Lowry
1995 "Walk Two Moons" by Sharon Creech
1996 "The Midwife's Apprentice" by Karen Cushman
1997 "The View From Saturday" by E.L. Konigsburg
1998 "Out of the Dust" by Karen Hesse
1999 "'Holes"" by Louis Sachar
2000 "Bud, Not Buddy" by Christopher Paul Curtis
2001 "A Year Down Yonder" by Richard Peck
2002 "A Single Shard" by Linda Sue Park
2003 "Crispin: The Cross of Lead" by Avi
2004 "The Tale of Despereaux" by Kate DiCamillo
2005 "Kira-Kira" by Cynthia Kadohata

<--- back to top --->

LAURA INGALLS WILDER MEDAL WINNERS

This award was first given to its namesake in 1954 and continues to honor an author or illustrator whose books (published in the U. S.) make a substanital and lasting contribution to literature for children. It is now awarded every two years by the Association for Library Service to Children, a division of the American Library Association.

1954 "Little House on the Prairie Series"  Laura Ingalls Wilder
1960 "Famous Leaders Series"  Clara Ingram Judson
1965 "Historical Fiction"  Ruth Sawyer
1970 "Charlotte's Web and "Stuart Little""  E. B. White
1975 "Ramona Quimby Series"  Beverly Cleary
1980 "Many Many Unbelievable Creatures"  Theodore Geisel
1983 "Award Winning Illustrator"  Maurice Sendak
1986 "Historical Novels"  Jean Fritz
1989 "Historical Novels"  Elizabeth George Speare
1992 "Award Winning Illustrator"  Marcia Brown
1995 "Children of All Races"  Virginia Hamilton
1998 "Photobiographies"  Russell Freedman
2001 "History Series"  Milton Meltzer
2003 "Collage Art Characters"  Eric Carle
2005 "Golden Mountain Chronicles"  Laurence Yep

<--- back to top --->

NOBEL PRIZE WINNERS



1907 "Great Britain"  Rudyard Kipling
1923 "Ireland"  William Butler Yeats
1925 "Great Britain"  George Bernard Shaw
1936 "United States"  Eugene O'Neill
1938 "United States"  Pearl S. Buck
1948 "Great Britain"  T. S. Eliot
1949 "United States"  William Faulkner
1953 "Great Britain"  Sir Winston Churchill
1954 "United States"  Ernest Hemingway
1958 "Russia"  Boris Pasternak
1962 "United States"  John Steinbeck
1970 "Russia"  Aleksandr I. Solzhenitsyn
1976 "United States"  Saul Bellow
1978 "United States"  Isaac Bashevis Singer

<--- back to top --->

Home | About Us | Products | Search | Award Winners | Bibles | Books About Books
Classic Sets | Homeschool | Terms | Contact Us | Checkout

2005 Fireside Classics Bookstore. All rights reserved.